Scrapper Gold Frame Cats?

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
I just traded for the WDI Lucifer Gold Frame pin. I traded some really nice pins to get it, but now I am concerned that it may be fake. Are there any key signs or indications that help identify the fake pins?
 

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
5b3298570bf7259f74a710e4da667ee7.jpg

Here are some pictures
dff5e9ce41b5e3f258f4286335c57cb4.jpg

890380742dd93e4eb871e4f9f6e39428.jpg

faf6e11134b374caccd6d07b68f5392e.jpg



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

krand1276

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
89   0   0
Oh, I'm really hoping this is real for you. It's a pin that I'd like to get someday too.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
 

Chusaurus

Beautiful Tomorrow Admirer -née Chubs191
Rating - 98.4%
62   1   0
My Yzma looks fake (because it is) but there were dips and scratches all in the clear enamel. The biggest tell would be if you could shine a light on the back of the backer card and see if the FAC# is printed on there, because fake cards don't have it printed and a non-matching card would be another indicator.


It's also not a good indicator if the plastic baggie doesn't have the barcode on it.


Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
 

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
I would like to know if your real pins had price tags on them. Also, is what Chusaurus said true? Should the FAC number be printed on the back of the backer card. Thanks.
 

Chusaurus

Beautiful Tomorrow Admirer -née Chubs191
Rating - 98.4%
62   1   0
Here's what it looks like (black on black, yay!). At the very least, every card should have the matching FAC# on the back. I know the Destination D stuff from 3 years ago didn't have the barcode, because they were presold in packs, but that's the only exception I know of to that rule.
a6d54818af509e3fac56d4ed7a3985b4.jpg


Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
 

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
Well, my card has an FAC number, but it is not the same as the number on the pin. It kind of looks like the number on the back of your card FAC 046730…..
 

Chusaurus

Beautiful Tomorrow Admirer -née Chubs191
Rating - 98.4%
62   1   0
Well, my card has an FAC number, but it is not the same as the number on the pin. It kind of looks like the number on the back of your card FAC 046730…..
The FAC# is stamped on last, so it's hard to copy it exactly. Some traders keep their backer cards and pair them with pins they don't have backer cards to (I.e. possibly fake pins, possibly not). The number has to be exactly the same to be a match for the pin/pin set. It's a fair thing to ask your trader about, since they said they had the backer card for it and that's not the backer card.

Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
 

momin.ator

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
124   0   0
I would like to know if your real pins had price tags on them. Also, is what Chusaurus said true? Should the FAC number be printed on the back of the backer card. Thanks.
Yes my pin does have a price tag and it also has the FAC number printed on the back of the card. I am adding photos but my
phone doesn't take the best pictures so they may be blurry.

enhance


Even though it is blurry, you can see the price tag and the FAC #.
 

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
The person I traded with bought a large collection of pins, recently posted on Facebook. There were all kinds of gold frame cats, Marquees and other high quality Pins. I think he paid a lot. I would hate to think he got scammed.
 

Ajk

Let's party like its 2019.
Rating - 100%
149   0   0
My Yzma looks fake (because it is) but there were dips and scratches all in the clear enamel. The biggest tell would be if you could shine a light on the back of the backer card and see if the FAC# is printed on there, because fake cards don't have it printed and a non-matching card would be another indicator.


It's also not a good indicator if the plastic baggie doesn't have the barcode on it.


Sent from my Pixel 5 using Tapatalk
Thanks for another great tip on spotting WDI fakes!
 

TiggerSue

Want TIGGER PINS!!! on PinPics - FLTiggerSue
Rating - 100%
16   0   0
Hate to put my "2 cents" in but, from the pic of the back, there is NOT a well defined and uniform space between the hat rows. Sorry :(
 

aleck2008

Active DPF Member
Rating - 100%
10   0   0
Btw for those FAC numbers, I noticed that sometimes pins from the same series have the same numbers? Am I wrong?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Chusaurus

Beautiful Tomorrow Admirer -née Chubs191
Rating - 98.4%
62   1   0
Btw for those FAC numbers, I noticed that sometimes pins from the same series have the same numbers? Am I wrong?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You're correct. I think it's for factory batches, so if they made the pins in the same batch, they all have the same FAC#
 

TheMickeyMouseRules

Cat Expert Mouse Authority and Paperfolder
Rating - 100%
183   0   0
I have the Cheshire from this set. Below are pics. What I note:
1) Your Figaro back seems identical to the Cheshire back (Sorcerer Hat Pattern)
2) My pin has the correct plastic wrap with price tag SKU number (per Pinpics data.)
3) The Cheshire pin FAC stamped into the WDI card matches the FAC # stamped into the back of the pin.

I traded for this pin at a PTE in Anahiem in 2017, a few months after the D23 event when this pin was released. Scrappers were already on the auction site for the cats in frames, so I suppose all these checks could be wrong, but I based on the info in this thread and my gut feeling (when I traded in 2017 and the trader confirmed they attended D23 and bought the pin themselves from the source), I believe I have a real deal pin.

75cdb6a8f1132b43374e38e429ff6a66.jpg
280a2faac91c5faeadd5733600b2bc8f.jpg



Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

TheMickeyMouseRules

Cat Expert Mouse Authority and Paperfolder
Rating - 100%
183   0   0
Your wrapper (without a price tag) is probably not the original wrapper since both @momin.ator and I have price tags on ours. Does not necessarily mean the actual pin is a fake. People remove backer cards all the time and then try to match them back up (without success.)

The card back with cellophane wrapper:
efd1b5d4f99539935ced860b5a51ceb6.jpg


Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

pins4twin

Well-Known DPF Member
Rating - 100%
45   0   0
Thanks for the info and the pictures. I think my pin looks really nice, a clear back and a front free of dips and flaws. But, the fact that the FAC’s don’t match and there is no price tag gives me some doubts. I just feel real sorry for my friend. He spent a lot of money on a collection, and it had many of these cat pins, without price tags. I thought that maybe they were like the Mickey Profiles, in packages, but no price tags.
 
Top